fbpx

Our Courses

Our Courses

Whether you’re new to Focusing, a Healing Professional interested in using Focusing in your work, or someone who has some experience with Focusing, we have a number of courses that will help you.

Scroll down to see courses by date, or choose an option below.

 

Most of our courses are available as phone/computer seminars. Wondering how that works?

We use Zoom, an online video conference platform, to connect you to other students and the teacher. It’s easy and fun to use, great to see your fellow students and the teacher. You can join us via your camera-equipped computer, tablet, or smart phone. Prefer not to be on video? You can call in by phone. There will be lectures, demonstrations, question periods, group exercises, and paired exercises.

We’ve been doing online and phone based seminars since 2003. We’re old hands at it and they work amazingly well.

Class Calendar

CourseSummaryMore InformationRegister
Your Path to Lasting Change, Part One

Dates:  September 11 to November 6, 2019
Time: 9 Wednesdays; 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM Pacific

Taught by Ann Weiser Cornell and Lucinda Hayden

 

Course Info Here

Your Path to Lasting Change, Part One + Part Two

Part One:  September 11 to November 6, 2019 
9 Wednesdays; 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM Pacific
Taught by Ann Weiser Cornell and Lucinda Hayden

Part Two: January 15 to March 11, 2020
9 Wednesdays; 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM Pacific
Taught by Carol Nickerson and Ann Weiser Cornell

Cost: $1297 through end of day August 21, 2019, $1497 after
Don’t Miss Out: The last day to register is September 4, 2019
Part One Includes: 50-minute Focusing session with Lucinda Hayden
Plan for: 2 hours in class each week and 1.5 hours outside of class

More info about the course here

Course Info Here

Your Path to Lasting Change, Part Two

Dates:  September 17 to November 19, 2019 (skip Nov 12)
Time: 9 Tuesdays; 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM Pacific
Taught by Ann Weiser Cornell and Carol Nickerson

 

Course Info Here

Your Path to Lasting Change, Part One, October

Dates: October 15 to December 10, 2019
Time: 9 Tuesdays; 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM Pacific
Taught by Ann Weiser Cornell and Lucinda Hayden

 

Course Info Here

Your Path to Lasting Change, Part One + Part Two, October

Part One:  October 15 to December 10, 2019
9 Tuesdays; 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM Pacific
Taught by Ann Weiser Cornell and Lucinda Hayden

Part Two: February 11 to April 7, 2020
9 Tuesdays; 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM Pacific
Taught by Carol Nickerson and Ann Weiser Cornell

Cost: $1297 through end of day September 24, 2019, $1497 after
Don’t Miss Out: The last day to register is October 8, 2019
Part One Includes: 50-minute Focusing session with Lucinda Hayden
Plan for: 2 hours in class each week and 1.5 hours outside of class

Option to pay in installments displays on the final checkout page.

More info about the course here

Course Info Here

Focusing: The Second Year

Dates: September 30, 2019 to March 16, 2020
(meets every Monday except: November 11, 25; December 23, 30; January 6)
Time: 24 Mondays; 10:30 AM to 12:30 PM Pacific
Taught by Ann Weiser Cornell

Course Info Here

Demonstrations of Facilitating Focusing: Oct 2 - 16, 2019

October 2 to 16, 2019
3 Wednesdays; 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Pacific Time
Taught by Ann Weiser Cornell. Live Online Course

Course Info Here

Untangling: An Introduction

October 2 to 30, 2019
5 Wednesdays: 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM Pacific Time
Taught by Barbara McGavin and Ann Weiser Cornell. Live Online Course

Course Info Here

Certification as a Focusing Professional

Dates: October 17, 2019 to June 3, 2021
Time: Thursdays; 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM Pacific
Taught by Ann Weiser Cornell and Additional Program Faculty

Course Info Here

Demonstrations of Facilitating Focusing: Nov 20 - Dec 11, 2019

Nov 20 to Dec 11, 2019 (skip Nov 27)
3 Wednesdays; 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM Pacific Time
Taught by Ann Weiser Cornell. Live Online Course

Course Info Here

Treasure Maps: Germany, May 9 - 15, 2020

Workshop Cost:

  • Early Registration: $1100 USD (until February 24, 2020)
  • Late Registration: $1300 USD

Plus Room and Board. Available Room Types:

  • Single, En Suite: €442
  • Double, En Suite: €375
  • Double, Shared Bath: €346
  • Apartment with En Suite Bath, Kitchen, Balcony, and TV: €532

Room and Board will be paid directly to venue during the retreat.

Prices include meals.

Last Day to Register:
April 15, 2020

Retreat Info Here

We also have a host of on-demand courses to help you.

They cover a number of topics, from chronic pain, to anxiety, to managing overwhelming feelings of busyness…

Click Here for Our On-Demand Courses